≡ Menu

Athletic To Face Panathinaikos In Europa League Playoff

Athletic Bilbao have been paired with Greek giants Panathinaikos in the playoff round for the Europa League group stage.

The Athens-based club finished third in last season’s Superleague Greece, finishing ten points behind champions Olympiakos.

The Basques overcame Dinamo Bucharest 4-1 on aggregate to reach this stage of the competition.

The first leg will be played in Greece on August 17 and the second leg on 24 in San Mames.

Elsewhere,. AC Milan landed a favourable Europa League play-off draw in Nyon on Friday as they were pitted against Macedonian side Shkendija.

Vincenzo Montella’s side edged out city rivals Inter to finish sixth last season and secure a spot in Europe after a three-year absence. Opponents Shkendija, who lost to Gent in the play-off round last time out, finished second in the First League.

Ajax, who lost the 2016-17 final to Manchester United and have since appointed Marcel Keizer as head coach after Peter Bosz left for Borussia Dortmund, were drawn to face Norwegian champions Rosenborg.

Premier League side Everton, managed by former Ajax star Ronald Koeman, were pulled out alongside Hajduk Split, while Marseille will tackle Slovenia’s Domzale. Roberto Mancini’s Zenit face Utrecht, with the final to be played in Lyon.

Ronald Koeman will be relatively happy with a trip to the Adriatic, where they will be heavy favorites to progress into the Europa League proper with the first leg at Goodison Park (August 17) and the decider in Croatia (August 24).

Hajduk Split are ranked 140th in the UEFA coefficients table and finished third behind Dinamo Zagreb and champions Rijeka last season.

They last contested in main European competition seven years ago in the 2010-11 campaign after making the group stages of the then-named UEFA Cup.

The ties will take place on August 17 and 24.

Europa League Playoffs First Leg
Shkendija v AC Milan
Vardar v Fenerbahce
Ajax v Rosenborg – Buy Europa League Tickets
Osijek v Austria Vienna
Red Star Belgrade v Krasnodar
Altach v Maccabi Tel-Aviv
BATE v Olexandriya
Club Brugge v AEK
Maritimo v Dynamo Kiev
Dinamo Zagreb v Skenderbeu
Ludogorets v Suduva
Panathinaikos v Athletic Bilbao
Apollon v Midtjylland
Domzale v Marseille
Partizan v Videoton
FH v Sporting Braga
Everton v Hajduk Split
Utrecht v Zenit
Legia Warsaw v Sheriff
Viitorul v RB Salzburg
Viktoria Plzen v AEK Larnaca
PAOK v Ostersund

Europa League Playoffs Second Leg
AC Milan v Shkendija – Buy Europa League Tickets
Fenerbahce v Vardar
Rosenborg v Ajax
Austria Vienna v Osijek
Krasnodarv Red Star Belgrade
Maccabi Tel-Aviv v Altach
Olexandriya v BATE
AEK v Club Brugge
Dynamo Kiev v Maritimo
Skenderbeu v Dinamo Zagreb
Suduva v Ludogorets
Athletic Bilbao v Panathinaikos – Buy Europa League Tickets
Midtjylland v Apollon
Marseille v Domzale – Buy Europa League Tickets
Videoton v Partizan
Sporting Braga v FH
Hajduk Split v Everton
Zenit v Utrecht
Sheriff v Legia Warsaw
RB Salzburg v Viitorul
AEK Larnaca v Viktoria Plzen
Ostersund v PAOK

0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment